Chamber Golf Classic


A Benefit for the Chamber Scholarship Fund

ServiceMaster NCR returned to the Chamber Golf Classic and took home the first-place trophy with a follow-up to their first-place win in 2022. The foursome of Ed Reifinger, Andy Graves, Wes Stearns, and Gunner Sanders made history as the first team to win this community event two years in a row.

The Mount Vernon Springfield Chamber of Commerce’s 25th Annual Chamber Golf Classic at Laurel Hill Golf Club is the main fundraiser for the Chamber’s Scholarship Fund. For more than twenty-five years, this popular event has provided $285,000 in scholarships for local high school students to study business, preparing the next generation of business and community leaders. 

Sponsors who helped make the event possible were CDI and Cisco as Premium Platinum Sponsors and Palo Alto Networks as the Presenting Sponsor.

More than 100 golfers competed for prizes and supported the Chamber’s Scholarship Fund. 

Scroll down to see this year’s winners:

2023 Chamber Golf Classic

2023 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

ServiceMaster NCR

Ed Reifinger, Andy Graves, Wes Stearns, Gunner Sanders

2nd PLACE

Franconia District Police Station

Kevin Shaw, Brad Avery, Jon Bryant, Robert Ascensios

WACKY BALL

CDI

George Ksenics, Kendrick Navarro, Luca Farina, Jeff Kelly

1st PLACE SECOND TIER

Genuario Co.

 Rick Genuario, Sue Genuario, Mike Bufano, Kevin Arnold

Individual Event Winners

Putting Contest
Joe Blasiole, Inova Mount Vernon Hospital
Men’s Long Drive #1
Jason Jamula, InfoLock
Women’s Long Drive #13
Aehee Park, Cox Communications
Closest to the Pin #4
Scott Lee, Safford Hyundai
Closest to the Pin #8
Jon Bryant, FCPD Franconia Station
Closest to the Pin #11
Jeremy Seay, Commonwealth Digital
Closest to the Pin #14
Jason Misleh, Sophia’s Cafe
Closest to the Pin #16
Peter Kim, Safford Hyundai

1st PLACE THIRD TIER

Only Bathrooms

Larry Newman, Bob Enfield, Dan Fleming, Matt Guelcher

2022 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

ServiceMaster NCR

Ed Reifinger, Bob Enfield, Craig Little, Chris Coffin

2nd PLACE

Safford Hyundai

John Colantouni, Peter Kim, Scott Lee, Tim Nukam

WACKY BALL

CDI

Jeff Kelly, George Ksenics, Mike Crew, Mike Price

1st PLACE SECOND TIER

Genuario Co.

 Rick Genuario, Sue Genuario, Kevin Arnold, Mike Bufano

Individual Event Winners

Aehee Park, Cox

Women’s Long Drive

Jim Evans, Sophia’s Cafe

Men’s Long Drive

Jake Barney, Burke & Herbert Bank

Closest to the Pin #4

Chris Wargo, InfoLock

Closest to the Pin #8

Ed Reifinger, ServiceMaster NCR

Closest to the Pin #11

Nick Greksouk, Burke & Herbert Bank

Closest to the Pin #14

1st PLACE THIRD TIER

Dan’s Van Lines

Dan LaMay, Steve LaMay, David Hilesohn, Wilson Lopez

2021 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

Genuario Construction Co.


Rick Genuario, Robert Hines,               Sue Genuario, Dick Alderson

2nd PLACE

Burke & Herbert Bank

Travis Clarke, Chris Talbert, Jake Barney, Casey O’Hearn

3rd PLACE (TIE)

CDI


Jeff Kelly, Anthony Donfor, Andrew Isch, Brian Danzig

WACKY BALL

Wegmans


Brandon Wood, Vinny Tacci,                  Jen Gulman, Dann Perez

1st PLACE SECOND TIER

Inova Mount Vernon Hospital

Roberta Tinch, Randy Cole, Jonathan McKinney, Eric Slesinger

Individual Event Winners

Jen Gulman, Women’s Long Drive

Kevin Neary, Men’s Long Drive

Christine Morin, Closest to the Pin #4

John Peitler, Closest to the Pin #8

Jack Dziak, Closest to the Pin #14

Jeff Kelly, Closest to the Pin #11

1st PLACE THIRD TIER

InfoLock


Chris Wargo, Jack Dziak

2020 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

Sophia’s Cafe


Jim Evans, Jeff McKay, Sam Misleh,         Chad Wilkinson

2nd PLACE

ServiceMaster Restore NCR


Godfrey Bell, Bobby Black, Early Harris, Craig Little

3rd PLACE (TIE)

McEnearney Associates


Michael Day, Dennis Burns, Ryan Kennedy, Rick Webb

WACKY BALL

Clearpath Solutions Group


Luca Farina, Drew Daise, George Ksenics, Frank Swithers

1st PLACE SECOND TIER

InfoLock


Chris Wargo, Josua Lyons, Rob Streibel, Dan Loughry

Individual Event Winners


Dan Loughry, Men’s Long Drive

Lisa Blankenship, Women’s Long Drive

Dave Kirk, Closest to the Pin #11

Ed Reifinger, Closest to the Pin #4;

1st PLACE THIRD TIER

Plan B Technology


Jeff Kelly, Anthony Donfor, Dustin Lloyd

2019 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

Cox Communications


Rick Barker, Wallace Bell, Vincent Heflin, Sam Lyons

2nd PLACE

McEnearney


Michael Day, Dennis Burns, Mike Makris, Rick Webb

3rd PLACE

Sophia’s Cafe


Sam Misleh, Jason Musleh, Jack Evans, Tom Goulianias

WACKY BALL

Hilton Springfield Hotel


Virgil Allen, David Melugin, Jason Rodriguez, Jack Melugin

1st PLACE SECOND TIER

Burke & Herbert Bank


Cassey O’Hearn, Chris Talbert, Travis Clarke, Carl Ford

Individual Event Winners


Sam Lyons, Men’s Long Drive; Kevin Arnold, Closest to the Pin #11; Dick Alderson, Closest to the Pin #4;
David Lowe and Bill Burston, Putting Contest; Jennifer Baskette Tierney, Women’s Longest Drive

1st PLACE THIRD TIER

Fairfax County EDA


Rodney Lusk, David Kelley, Alex Thacker

2018 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

Topgolf


Brandon Gabay, Zac Ellis, Michael Marcelison, Phil Longo

2nd PLACE

Apple Federal Credit Union

Robert Sowell, Sr., Marcus Jackson, Ed Mose, Richard Taylor

3rd PLACE

Ourisman

Michael Bennett, Randy Bennett, Chuck Jackowski, Bruce Roiland

Individual Event Winners

Putting Contest: David Fields, Affordable Services
Men’s Longest Drive: Matt Brideau, Inova Mount Vernon Hospital
Women’s Longest Drive: Megan Budnik, Budnik Engineering
Closest to the Pin #4: Arnold Bennett, Ourisman
Closest to the Pin #11: Walter Clarke, Burke & Herbert Bank

2017 Chamber Golf Classic Winners

1st PLACE

Clarke & Sampson


Adam Smith, Chris Bradish, Steve King, David Allen

 

2nd PLACE

Apple Federal Credit Union

 

3rd PLACE

Cox Communications